weird...

(no subject)





Private stuff is private well FO. Fandom stuff mostly not FO anymore.
Giving up on hiding everything. People talk anyway... Have fun lurkers :P
Comment to be added.

Photobucket

My fanfiction/art/icons are here danju_janto

  • Current Mood
    okay okay
grow up..no

Aecon 4

So...yes I went to a Supernatural Con. It was in Frankfurt, so how could I not? ;)

Okay so travel was easy this time ;) Found a cost free parking space and 40-ish minutes later I was at the airport. Followed the signs towards the Sheraton and then I was in a queue for the first time that weekend…not the last time though ;)

Got my key card and off I went…to arrive at my room about 7 minutes later…it’s one big hotel!

Collapse )
geeks

An OUTSTANDING Fedcon

Wednesday/Thursday

Arrival Day. It was literally a 3 minutes walk from the airport to the Sheraton, thank god! Ca. 4 minutes to the Maritim, so pretty much perfect.
Wednesday wasn’t only arrival/get checked in and get our gold bracelet already day, no we went to see The Avengers.
Don’t ask me too much about it, it feels like years ago since I’ve seen it lol. Must see again, yep. No, I remember it was good, solid super hero stuff with lots of humour… Joss I still love you very much, yep.

Collapse )

Collapse )

Friday, 18.05.2012

Collapse )

Saturday, 19.05.2012
Collapse )

Sunday, 20.05.2012
Collapse )
If anyone (but wastexyourxtime ;)) is interested in photos I’ll post some…
weird...

(no subject)

So...last weekend I flew to London. Okay it was a day trip on Saturday to see Zach Braff's All New People. http://www.allnewpeople.co.uk/

Bit crazy one might say...well I've never said I was normal ;)

It was a bit stressy but hell...so worth it! Zach Braff was amazing and Eve Myles....god I love that woman. I still hate Gwen but Eve is an amazing actress and I hope to see her in more productions/movies/tv shows in the future.

The chemistry she and Zach had on stage. Wow...I was blown away and not only by that. I've laughed so hard I was crying at times and a few minutes later I had to fight not to sob uncontrollably.

Zach himself...well I have to apologize for wondering whether he could 'do it' on stage. I feel a bit silly now for wondering about it.

After the play, we got an autograph from Zach (with a hat...♥ )and then kinda skipped around...or floating on cloud 9 hehe. Ended up at Kings Cross to take pictures at
Platform 9 3/4...yeah Nerdy Girls we are heh.

Back to the airport and home after that. Wonderful day yep :)

Oh and today Zach had to go and tweet...revealing that he was in fact in a harness at the beginning. I would have sworn he hadn't been! Very well hidden hehe.
ianto's not amused

(no subject)

*wipes dust*

Okay so the plan was to fly to London at the 30st, go back at the 1st and see Zach Braff's play in between. My body didn't agree with that plan and fell sick. Stupid body.

New plan is now to go to London on a coming Saturday morning, see the play in the afternoon and go back in the evening. Crazy? Yeah, probably, but I want to see that damn play and since I'm going back to England next in July (Manchester, Scarborough, Wakefield, York...a Yorkshire tour ;)) I need at least one day before. Yep.

Fedcon is getting closer and I'm slooooowly losing some weight, so my brown pine stripe pants might just fit by then.

Sitting at home being sick sucks a bit, I'm easily bored but when I start doing something I start sweating, feel dizzy and weak....might be because I'm sick...hmmmm. Bored. Now.

I've discovered The Script. Yes, I've lived under a rock so far, thanks for asking ;) When Danny sings I can feel his pain and it's so rare these days that I can really feel something in music.

Which brings me to my worries that I have for October. Daniel. Will he be able to get me again? I will probably laugh about those worries after the concert but...hm. We'll see.

Might take a nap...
ianto's not amused

(no subject)

Oh I have to say this....after watching some Firefly, I realized some more how much of a thief RTD is.

No wonder he did so bad with the last two seasons of Torchwood....Joss Whedon hasn't got a show he can steal from on TV at the moment....

Also have been watching some Angel and it's still so, so good ♥

Anyone up for a Buffy marathon? ;)